Current affairs

current-affairs-quiz-1

 

 

 

1. Which city is hosting the 2017 Indian Panorama Film Festival?
[A] Port Blair
[B] Shillong
[C] New Delhi
[D] Kochi
Ans: A
Explanation: The Indian Panorama Film Festival has started in Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar on February 15, 2017. The 5-day festival is organized by the Directorate of Information and Publicity, Andaman & Nicobar, in association with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Directorate of Film Festivals/IFFI, New Delhi. Approx 15 popular as well as award winning films, of different languages and genre will be screened at two different venues viz. PBMC Auditorium and ITF Ground during the fest.

2. Which portal has been launched by the union government to ensure transparency in mining operations?
[A] Taboo
[B] Tamra
[C] Tanra
[D] Tacma
Ans:B
Explanation: The Union Minister of State (IC) for Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy and Mines, Piyush Goyal has recently launched TAMRA mobile application and portal to ensure transparent award of statutory clearances for mining operations. TAMRA stands for “Transparency, Auction Monitoring and Resource Augmentation”. The portal covers block-wise, state-wise and mineral-wise information of the blocks to be auctioned, monitors various statutory clearances, and also highlights the additional resources generated through e-Auction. In case of delay in obtaining any clearances, TAMRA will send triggers to the concerned authority so that the remedial steps can be taken immediately by those responsible.

3. Which Indian health institute has won first prize for sanitation & hygiene under the Kayakalp awards 2017?
[A] National Institute of Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases (NITRD), Delhi
[B] North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health and Medical Sciences (NEIGRIHMS), Shillong
[C] Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh
[D] All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi
Ans: D
Explanation: The All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS) of Delhi has won the first prize and a cash reward of Rs. 5 crore for maintaining high standards of sanitation and hygiene under the Government of India (GoI)’s Kayakalp awards 2016-17. AIIMS was followed by was followed by North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health and Medical Sciences (NEIGRIHMS) and Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh.The thrust of Kayakalp is to inculcate culture of cleanliness for gaining the trust and confidence of community in these facilities.

4. T V Parasuram, who passed away recently, was related to which field?
[A] Science
[B] Film Industry
[C] Journalism
[D] Sports
Ans: C
Explanation: Veteran journalist T V Parasuram (93), a former correspondent of the Press Trust of India (PTI), has recently passed away in United States. He began his stint in the US as the PTI correspondent at United Nations in the 50s. The veteran journalist, who won a Harvard Niemen Fellowship in journalism, served as the correspondent for The Indian Express for two decades till his retirement at age 58. Parasuram then became the PTI’s Washington correspondent till he quit journalism at age 82. He was a regular at the press conferences of US presidents during his over five-decade stay in America. He authored two books, ‘A Medal for Kashmir – a first hand account of the Indian Army’s operations in 1947-48 in Jammu and Kashmir – and ‘India’s Jewish Heritage’.

5. Which international organisation has opened the South Asia Regional Training and Technical Assistance Center (SARTTAC) in India?
[A] International Monetary Fund (IMF)
[B] World Health Organization (WHO)
[C] World Bank (WB)
[D] Asian Development Bank (ADB)
Ans: A
Explanation: The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has opened South Asia Training and Technical Assistance Center (SARTTAC) in New Delhi for economic capacity building in South Asia. The center is a collaborative venture between the IMF, the member countries (Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, and Sri Lanka) and development partners. It was officially inaugurated by Shaktikanta Das, Secretary of Department of Economic Affairs, on February 13, 2017. The SARTTAC is IMF’s first fully-integrated capacity development center, which has strategic goal to help its member countries strengthen their institutional and human capacity to design and implement macroeconomic and financial policies that promote growth and reduce poverty.

6. Jean-Pierre Lacroix, who has been appointed United Nations Under-Secretary-General for Peacekeeping Operations, is from which country?
[A] United States
[B] France
[C] Japan
[D] China
Ans: B
Explanation: Jean-Pierre Lacroix of France has been appointed Under-Secretary-General for United Nations Peacekeeping Operations. He will succeed Herve Ladsous in March 2017. Prior to this appointment, he served as the Director for the United Nations and International Organizations for France’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

7. Which city has hosted the 7th edition of Indian Seed Congress (ISC)-2017?
[A] Chennai
[B] New Delhi
[C] Kochi
[D] Kolkata
Ans: D
Explanation:The 7th edition of Indian Seed Congress (ISC) has been organized by the National Seed Association of India (NSAI) in Kolkata, West Bengal on February 12-14, 2017. The theme of Seed Congress is “Seed of Joy” which is very much in line with vision of this government to bring happiness and prosperity in the lives of farmers by doubling their farm income by 2022. The ISC is an annual forum that provides a platform for the Seed Industry to interact closely with technology developers, sector development officials and policy makers. It also provides a chance to showcase new product ranges and services and network for better business development.

8. Sandeep Singh, who has been bestowed with the honorary degree for sporting excellence, is related to which sports?
[A] Chess
[B] Hockey
[C] Cricket
[D] Tennis
Ans: B
Explanation: Sandeep Singh, an Indian professional field hockey player and an ex-captain of the Indian national team, has become only the second Indian player to have an honorary degree for sporting excellence. Singh has been bestowed with the honour by Desh Bhagat University, a private educational institution in Amloh, Fatehgarh Sahib district of Punjab. Sandeep is only the second Indian player after former captain and sitting Member of Parliament, Dileep Tirkey, to have an honorary degree for sporting excellence. Tirkey received an honorary degree from Sambalpur University in 2010.

9. Which Indian chess master has been honored with the title of Candidate Master (CM) by World Chess Federation (WCF)?
[A] Saptarshi Roy
[B] Kush Bhagat
[C] Sundar M Shyam
[D] Akshayraj Kore
Ans: B
Explanation: Kush Bhagat, a second grade student from Hill Spring International School, has been awarded the title of Candidate Master (CM) by World Chess Federation body. The title comes after a range of admirable performances by him, over the span of last 6 months, beginning with his conquest of U-7 Maharashtra State Championship 2016 title to becoming the World Schools Under 7 Blitz champion in Sochi (Russia) and finally his performance, with three gold medals at the first-ever Western Youth Chess Championship 2016 at UAE.

10. What is the theme of the second edition of Hunar Haat-2017?
[A] Skill haat to promote craftsmen
[B] Craft & cuisine for minorities
[C] Craft aur cuisine ka sangam
[D] Skill haat for craftsmen
Ans: C
Explanation: The second edition of “Hunar Haat” has been organized with the theme “Craft Aur Cuisine Ka Sangam” from February 11, 2017 to promote minority communities craftsmen in domestic and international markets. It will remain open till 26th of this month at State Emporia Complex in Connaught Place, New Delhi. ‘Hunar Haat’ is to encourage, promote and provide national and international market to master artisans and craftsmen belonging to minority communities. Approx 100 artisans and 30 culinary experts from about 24 states and UTs are participating at about 130 stalls in it. The Hunar Haat is organized through National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC) under Upgrading the Skills & Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development (USTTAD) scheme of Ministry of Minority Affairs.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s