Current Affairs

current-affairs-quiz-1

 

 

 

 

1. The Central Excise Day (CED) is celebrated on which date in India?
[A] February 23
[B] February 24
[C] February 22
[D] February 21
Ans: A – February 23
Explanation:
The Central Excise Day (CED) is celebrated every year on February 23 in India to commemorate the enactment of the Central Excise and Salt Act, 1944. The Central Excise officers all over the country celebrate this day by organizing seminars, workshops, trade interactions and cultural events etc. In the “Annual Central Excise Day 2017”, Santosh Kumar Gangwar (the Minister of State for Finance) will be the Chief Guest in the “Auditorium, National Museum , Janpath, New Delhi”. The 32 Officers of Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) and its formations from all over India to receive “Commendation Certificate” on the occasion.

2. Which union ministry will launch the World Integrated Medicine Forum on Regulation of Homeopathic Medicine?
[A] Ministry of Human Resource Development
[B] Ministry of Ayush
[C] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
[D] Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
Ans:B – Ministry of Ayush
Explanation:
The Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH, Shripad Yesso Naik will inaugurate the “World Integrated Medicine Forum on Regulation of Homeopathic Medicinal Products: National and Global strategies” in New Delhi on February 23, 2017. This is the first-of-its-kind forum considering the increased perception of the International world towards India as a key player in the progress of the homoeopathy drug industry. In the 2-day forum, the drug lawmakers, regulators, manufacturers and pharmacopeial experts from various regulatory authorities, eminent scientific organisations and pharmaceutical industries from 25 countries will participate to strategize the actionable aspects in the homoeopathic drug industry, which, in turn, will promote global harmonisation in the sector. The event is organised by Ministry of AYUSH and Central Council for Research in Homeopathy (CCRH) and supported by Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIMH) & Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO).

3. Which state government will launched anti-corruption induction training mandatory for government officials?
[A] Assam
[B] Sikkim
[C] Kerala
[D] Rajasthan
Ans: C – Kerala
Explanation:
The Kerala Government will soon launched a six-day anti-corruption induction training mandatory for the government service officials in the state. The induction training programme is claimed to be the first of its kind in India. The Vigilance and Anti-Corruption Bureau is the nodal agency for the implementation of the ambitious initiative to cover new recruits and select existing employees.The purpose of the training is to create a mindset against corruption and make the employees prepare to fight against the menace.

4. Ved Prakash Sharma, who passed away recently, was the renowned novelist of which language?
[A] Telugu
[B] Tamil
[C] Odia
[D] Hindi
Ans: D – Hindi
Explanation:
Ved Prakash Sharma (62), the popular Hindi novelist, has recently passed away in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh. He was famous for novels with unique titles such as Dahej Mein Revolver (Revolver as Dowry), Widhva Ka Pati (Husband of a Widow) and Dulhan Maange Dahej (Bride Asks For Dowry). Sharma had also written scripts for about half-a-dozen Hindi movies.

5. Who is the author of the book “Autoplay:Not-so Stories”?
[A] G Sampath
[B] Anita Desai
[C] Khushwant Singh
[D] Ruskin Bond
Ans: A – G Sampath
Explanation:
The book “Autoplay:Not-so Stories” has been authored by G Sampath. The book is an adventurous new fiction, exploring the themes of marriage, adolescence, love, terrorism, technology, consumerism and other familiars through feeling-eyes.

6. Which Indian institute has won the International Mercury Awards for the year 2016-17?
[A] Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services(INCOIS)
[B] All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)
[C] Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute (CGCRI)
[D] Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII)
Ans: D – Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII)
Explanation:
The Ahmedabad-based Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII) has won the prestigious International Mercury Awards for the year 2016-17 for the best overall presentation of its 2015-2016 annual report. The EDII is an autonomous and not-for-profit national resource institute for entrepreneurship education, research, training and institution-building. The Mercury Awards, founded in 1987, promote excellence, quality and performance in the various fields of public relations. The award entertains participation from agencies, associations, corporations, government agencies, nonprofit groups, and organizations from around 80 countries worldwide every year.

7. Which country has become the world’s largest arms importer during 2012-12, according to the latest report by Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)?
[A] India
[B] Saudi Arabia
[C] Qatar
[D] Pakistan
Ans: A – India
Explanation:
India has become the world’s largest arms importer during 2012-12, according to the latest report by Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI). As per the report, India accounted for 13% of the total global arms import between 2012–16 which is highest among all the countries. Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates (UAE), China and Algeria are the next four biggest global importers. As per the SIPRI report, the five biggest exporters—the United States, Russia, China, France and Germany—together accounted for 74% of the total volume of arms exports.

8. Which state is hosting the 13th edition of National Agriculture Science Congress (NASC)-2017?
[A] Punjab
[B] Karnataka
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Arunachal Pradesh
Ans: B – Karnataka
Explanation:
The 13th edition of National Agriculture Science Congress (NASC)-2017 has started at the campus of the University of Agricultural Sciences-Bengaluru (UAS-B) in Bengaluru, Karnataka from February 22, 2017. The 4-day congress is jointly organised by the UAS-B, National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS) and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The theme of the Congress is ‘Climate-smart Agriculture’. The Congress will provide an intellectually stimulating platform for discussing key issues related to ‘Climate-smart Agriculture’ in all its facets, including socio-economic empowerment of marginal farmers through technology development and policy initiatives for sustainable farming, forestry and natural resource management in tune with global climate change.

9. What is the theme of 2017 International Mother Language Day (IMLD)?
[A] Languages and cyberspace
[B] Mother tongue instruction and inclusive education
[C] Towards Sustainable Futures through Multilingual Education
[D] Books for mother tongue education
Ans: C – Towards Sustainable Futures through Multilingual Education
Explanation:
The International Mother Language Day (IMLD) is observed every year on to promote awareness of linguistic and cultural diversity and multilingualism. The 2017 theme is “Towards Sustainable Futures through Multilingual Education”.

10. V K Srinivasan, who passed away recently, was the noted personality from which field?
[A] Economics
[B] Film Industry
[C] Poetry
[D] Poltics
Ans: A – Economics
Explanation:
V. K. Srinivasan (76), the noted bureaucrat, columnist and director of the Institute of Economic Studies (IES), has recently passed away in Hyderabad. He was known for his candid views and uprightness in the Services, Srinivasan ruffled many feathers in the corridors of power during his career. It resulted in several transfers as well. He served as Collector in Karimnagar and Anantapur districts, and was known for his simple habits.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s